AMAZON STOCK – ON A TEAR
[…] Watch out for a big drop in Amazon stock.    Even if there is a reduction in big box stores, such as Macys, there is no guarantee that Amazon will get all of the lost business from big retail.

 

If you have lost money from investing, and need assistance with securities arbitration, please feel free to contact

Attorney Robert M. Singer

2572 Whitney Avenue, Hamden, CT 06518

203-248-8278

rsingerct@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES SUBROGATION RIGHTS

General Statutes § 17b–265 (a),1 provides in relevant part that the

Department of Social Services (department) “shall be subrogated to any

right of recovery ․ that an applicant or recipient of medical assistance ․ has

against an insurer or other legally liable third party ․ that is ․ legally

responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service,”

authorizes the department or its designated assignee to seek

reimbursement from a Medicaid recipient for medical costs that the

recipient has recovered from a liable third party.

 

The department has the right to be subrogated to any right of recovery that