Coronavirus and Workers Compensation Injury in Connecticut
[…] Pequonnock Foundry, 133 Conn. 78, 48 A.2d 369; Glodenis v. American Brass Co., 118 Conn. 29, 37, 170 A. 146. Unfortunately, the Coronavirus is not peculiar to any occupation. The virus spreads randomly among people in the community. Therefore, anyone infected with Coronavirus is not entitled to worker’s compensation benefits in the State of Connecticut, for an occupational disease.

General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (A), defines the term “injury” to encompass an “accidental injury which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred….” See Doe v. Stamford, 241 Conn. 692 at 698 (1997). In the Doe case, “there is no dispute in this case that the claimant’s exposures to HIV and tuberculosis may be definitely located as to time or place or that they resulted from accidental contact with infected suspects.”